Our Musicians


 

Violin 1

  • Joanna Mulfinger, Concertmaster
  • Deirdre Hutton*, Assistant Concertmaster
  • Robin Hague Els
  • Mary Irwin
  • Sharon Kerr-Lawrence
  • Zoe Kushubar*
  • John Malloy
  • Tania Moldovan
  • Arta Prekadini*
  • Xiaoli Saliny*
  • Sarah Johnson, Concertmaster Emeritus
     

Violin 2

  • Tracy Ensley**, Principal
  • Michelle Guthrie*, Assistant Principal
  • Simone Beach
  • Ann Buttimer
  • Theresa Jenkins-Russ
  • Jessica Martin
  • March Moody
  • Michele Tate
  • Emily Wait
     

Viola

  • Anna Joiner*, Principal
  • Angie Jones*, Assistant Principal
  • Diana Maley Berti**
  • Amber Holden
  • Katy Martin
  • Michael Weaver
     

Cello

  • Brenda Leonard, Principal
  • Kathy Foster, Assistant Principal
  • Jean Anderson
  • Christine Lee
  • Eric Scheider
  • Benjamin Smith
     

Bass

  • Ian Bracchitta**, Principal
  • Matthew Waid*, Assistant Principal
  • J. Bret Alford
  • Brian Gencarelli
  • Jeff Stinson
     

Flute & Piccolo

  • Rhea Jacobus, Principal
  • Caroline Ulrich
  • Jessica Sherer
     

Oboe & English Horn

  • Ginny Metzger, Principal
  • Kelly Vaneman, Associate Principal
  • Andrew Parker*
  • Mary AllyeB Purtle

Clarinet

  • Karen Hill, Principal
  • Chip Hill
     

Bassoon

  • Frank Watson**, Principal
  • Rosalind Buda
  • Stephanie Lipka Rhyne
     

Horn

  • Anneka Zuehlke-King, Principal
  • Chris George
  • Andrew Merideth, Assistant Principal
  • Jeanette Schlimgen
     

Trumpet

  • Dan Kirsop, Associate Principal
  • Kenneth Frick
  • Bruce Cox
  • Cody Beard
     

Trombone

  • Mark Britt, Principal
  • Rienette Davis
  • Eric Henson
     

Tuba

  • John Holloway, Principal
     

Timpani

  •  Patrick Lowery, Principal
     

Percussion

  • Adena McDaniel, Co-Principal
  • Matt McDaniel, Co-Principal
  • Del Burton
     

Harp

  • Emily Waggoner, Principal
  • Kela Walton*
     

Piano & Organ

  •  Brennan Szafron, Principal
 

* denotes substitute musician for the 2018-2019 season

**denotes Orchestra Committee Members